International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ventralni pločni sistem

English translation: ventral plating system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ventralni pločni sistem
English translation:ventral plating system

12:13 Jun 30, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-04 06:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spinal surgery
Bosnian term or phrase: ventralni pločni sistem
Na ovom linku, pod "spinalna hirurgija" http://www.osteo-med.ba/proizvodi se nalazi ovaj pojam ventralni pločni sistem.

Hvala punoo!
Ajla Silajdzic
ventral plating system
Explanation:
Primjer:
"However, when ventral plating system is added, graft extrusion is eliminated and kyphosis lessens, and hence choice of graft technique is less important. ..."
Izvor: prvi navedeni link


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-06-30 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U stvari je isto znacenje koje je koleginica Lirka vec navela. Jedino je formulacija malo drugacija.
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo!
You were really helpful! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ventral plating system
Anira
3Plate system for ventral stabilization
Lirka


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plate system for ventral stabilization


Explanation:
I do not know the exact context here ( when you clinck on the term nothing pops up), but a system for ventral stabilization of the cervical vertebral column is well known.

HTH

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventral plating system


Explanation:
Primjer:
"However, when ventral plating system is added, graft extrusion is eliminated and kyphosis lessens, and hence choice of graft technique is less important. ..."
Izvor: prvi navedeni link


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-06-30 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U stvari je isto znacenje koje je koleginica Lirka vec navela. Jedino je formulacija malo drugacija.

Example sentence(s):
  • All of these techniques involve the use of a ventral cervical plating system with bone screws to lock in the bone graft material. ...
  • ventral plating system not only minimizes the chance of strut graft extrusion, but also provides immobility...

    Reference: http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?ni05146
    Reference: http://synapse.koreamed.org/Synapse/Data/PDFData/0069YMJ/ymj...
Anira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo!
You were really helpful! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  ipv
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hvala :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search