infekcija vanjskog zvukovod

English translation: otitis externa

09:09 Sep 19, 2014
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: infekcija vanjskog zvukovod
dio uha, infekcija vanjskog zvukovoda
Selma Fehric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:otitis externa
Explanation:
Although English tends to avoid the use of Latin as much as possible, in this case is it justified and commonly used.

I would not resort to a descriptive translation here since this is a straightforward diagnosis.
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
You helped a lot, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Infection of the external ear canal -- Outer ear infection
Zojaaaaaaa
4otitis externa
Lirka
3Infection of the external ear canal
Mihailolja


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infection of the external ear canal


Explanation:
Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ear_canal
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infection of the external ear canal -- Outer ear infection


Explanation:
- Infection of the external ear canal
- Outer ear infection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-09-19 09:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/swimmers_ear/page2_em.htm

Zojaaaaaaa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otitis externa


Explanation:
Although English tends to avoid the use of Latin as much as possible, in this case is it justified and commonly used.

I would not resort to a descriptive translation here since this is a straightforward diagnosis.


Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You helped a lot, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search