Fizikalni nalaz na plucima

English translation: unremarkable findings on auscultation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Fizikalni nalaz na plucima
English translation:unremarkable findings on auscultation
Entered by: Blanka van Raalte (X)

21:09 Dec 23, 2014
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: Fizikalni nalaz na plucima
From the patient report "Fizikalni nalaz na plucima uredan."
Blanka van Raalte (X)
unremarkable findings on auscultation
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-12-24 12:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add "Lungs" or "pulmonary auscultation"

"Lungs: unremarkable findings on auscultation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2014-12-26 11:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does change things: Just say:

"Unremarkable pulmonary findings."

One would not be able to detect enlargement ( or lack thereof) of lymph nodes by auscultation, So I take it that it was another diagnostic modality (CT, X-ray, etc.)
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unremarkable findings on auscultation
Lirka
5physical findings
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical findings


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/physical fin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-12-24 09:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physical findings
results of a physical examination. Observations made visually, by auscultation, palpation, smell, percussion, succussion and ballottement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-12-24 09:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical findings of the lung NAD. (Ni Abnormalities Detected)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-12-24 09:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO Abnormalities detected.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Here's the entire text in case it changes the meaning: "Fizikalni nalaz na plucima - podrucje lijeve pektoralne regije diskretno vece. Nema uvecanja perifernih limfonoda. Fizikalni nalaz na plucima uredan."


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unremarkable findings on auscultation


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-12-24 12:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add "Lungs" or "pulmonary auscultation"

"Lungs: unremarkable findings on auscultation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2014-12-26 11:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does change things: Just say:

"Unremarkable pulmonary findings."

One would not be able to detect enlargement ( or lack thereof) of lymph nodes by auscultation, So I take it that it was another diagnostic modality (CT, X-ray, etc.)

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Here's the entire text in case it changes the meaning: "Fizikalni nalaz na plucima - podrucje lijeve pektoralne regije diskretno vece. Nema uvecanja perifernih limfonoda. Fizikalni nalaz na plucima uredan."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aneta Risteska
166 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search