ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

žarila i palila

English translation: to take by storm

12:30 Jun 13, 2013
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Bosnian term or phrase: žarila i palila
Ovo je tekst o jednoj pop grupi i recenica glasi: Njihova pesma je žarila i palila Bosnom i Hercegovinom. Kako prevesti žarila i palila
milijana trobradovic
English translation:to take by storm
Explanation:
Na primer..
Selected response from:

Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2set on fire
kamilw
3 +1to take by storm
Nenad Radosavljević


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set on fire


Explanation:
Tako ovo razumem, npr. "Their song set the whole Bosnia and Herzegovina on fire".

kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: Agree, good solution "Their song set B and H on fire" (doesn't need "whole", doesn't belong in that phrase", we assume "whole")
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thought that 'whole' may be there but not necessarily.

agree  Mihailolja
3 days 4 hrs
  -> hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take by storm


Explanation:
Na primer..

Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Hvala lepo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search