cuvaj se Denke, i pamet u glavu.

English translation: Watch yourself, Denke, and be smart!

14:01 Dec 15, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: cuvaj se Denke, i pamet u glavu.
a friend said this
theresa
English translation:Watch yourself, Denke, and be smart!
Explanation:
I think he thought that Denke should watch himself/herself. Maybe I'm wrong. Be smart or use your brains... it's all the same.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Happy Holidays :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2look out for (be cautious of) Denka and use your brains
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1Watch yourself, Denke, and be smart!
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look out for (be cautious of) Denka and use your brains


Explanation:
Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
3 mins

agree  babe: I think be cautious of is better solution
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Watch yourself, Denke, and be smart!


Explanation:
I think he thought that Denke should watch himself/herself. Maybe I'm wrong. Be smart or use your brains... it's all the same.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Happy Holidays :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babe: someone should be cautious of Denka according to the case
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search