jastvo, Jastvo

English translation: selfness, Selfness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:jastvo, Jastvo
English translation:selfness, Selfness
Entered by: BUZOV

12:54 Apr 27, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Bosnian term or phrase: jastvo, Jastvo
"S obzirom na to da je jastvo u odvojenosti od Jastva, ono je u stalnome strahu od zaboravljanja ili sunovraćanja prema ne-Jastvu."

any philosophers out there?
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
selfness, Selfness
Explanation:

http://www.charm.net/~brooklyn/Texts/GoldenEternity.html
26
All these selfnesses have already vanished. Einstein measured that this present universe is an expanding bubble, and you know what that means.
27
Discard such definite imaginations of phenomena as your own self, thou human being, thou'rt a numberless mass of sun-motes: each mote a shrine. The same as to your shyness of other selves, selfness as divided into infinite numbers of beings,
or selfness as identified as one self existing eternally

http://reason.com/benfordclone.shtml
… Just as an ant colony or a baseball game has an integrity even as its insects or players change, we have an irreducible selfness.
…Over what spans of time and condition can we keep our sense of selfness unbroken? …
…The bedrock issue of preserving one's selfness then intersects the increasing interest in prolonging life--if necessary by either freezing oneself after death, or even "uploading" into computers.
…How we envision our selfness depends on this huge question, now a hot topic.
…So even to envision cryonics proceeding, one must require that future society has solved both scientific and moral questions about selfness and its implications

http://www.nonserviam.com/stirner/reviews/fredrics.html
… The anarchist believed in a freedom of choice--in a possession of one's selfness and in the primacy of the individual's ability to judge the best for that selfness…
…The individual, in order to be free, must refuse to be possessed by any of the fixed ideas, by wheels in the head, by abstractions that have no real meaning to his selfness…
… Is not to destroy, but to preserve, in the face of external destructive forces, that which the rebel feels is essential to his selfness. An anarchist cannot be nihilistic because….
… Max Stirner very interestingly reflected much of the tension that dominated the 1840s in Europe. His prose is powerful and seductive. He spoke to questions which plagued him in his own day, but ones which have not lost their currency--witness the rebel, the search for freedom, the search for selfness….

***********
Kolega Selmanović, oprostite ako sam prouzročio suvišan trud. Htjedoh samo pripomoći kao komentar uz Vaš prievod (možda sam trebao staviti agree pa uz to natuknice) ... Usput, onaj nije Maadi (staroegipatska dinastija) nego Mani => Maniheizam , a njihovo učenje spominje "božansku svjetlost" razdijeljenu u pojedince s tim da u svakom čovjeku leži "jedna iskra toga svjetla" ... pa su tako i razapeli da "preda svoju iskru" ... eh sad, komu ... Bogu ili Jastvu
O tomu šire na:
http://i-cias.com/e.o/manichae.htm

A budući je pitano za razliku "j" i "J" spomenuo sam to tek kao jednu od mogućih varijacija ....







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-27 16:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još jedne:

http://www.ibn-sina.net/press/knjige.asp?tekst_id=7&knjiga_i...
Filozofija Mulla Sadra Širazija
Fazlur Rahman

Metafizika egzistencije

[46] Mulla Sadra odbacuje to gledanje tvrdeći kako je nemoguće da samo Božiji bitak treba tvoriti egzistenciju kontingencija - supstanci ili akcidenata. To stoga što, u slučaju mnogih egzistenata, čija esencija je identična (čovjek, naprimjer), ondje neće ostati bilo kakva razlika među njima, i što će njihova egzistencija također biti jedna i ista, to jest individualni bitak Božiji


Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self, ego
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3 +2selfness, Selfness
BUZOV
4own identity
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own identity


Explanation:
mislim da je posrijedi vlastiti identitet ili samoidentitet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-04-27 14:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vjerujte u Sebe (Jastvo, Atman) iu Gurua iu svete spise koji vam kažu da ... Nakon što je dana definicija, zar nije jednostavnije (zbog uštede vremena i prostora ...
http://www.yogacentar.hr/jnana2.htm


... ateista, trebalo bi biti ateizam a sam ateizam, koja mu je definicija ? ... da je logički ateist, mislim da je njegov put put samospoznaje orijentiran na jastvo. ...
http://www.index.hr/ forum/topic.aspx?idForum=8&idTopic=10403&page=4

Dalje, mislim da se ovdje polazi od sloga ja sam, pa samim tim i jastvo kao takvo upućuje na identificiranje vlastite ličnosti.



    Reference: http://www.attack.hr/libera/br10/ronell.htm
    Reference: http://www.zinfo.hr/hrvatski/stranice/izdavastvo/kruhiruze/k...
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: bi li moglo biti što iz DUALIZMA(Bogumili)Bijelbog - Crnbog , (Zaratustra)Ahura Mazda - Ahriman, ili onaj (je l' se tako zvao) Maadi ... jastvo da bi bilo"suštastvo/mrvica svjetla" pojedinca te Jastvo = ukupnost svjetl. mrvica pojedin. = Bog = Suština
41 mins
  -> hvala vam velika. komentar sam dao u odjeljku "note".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selfness, Selfness


Explanation:

http://www.charm.net/~brooklyn/Texts/GoldenEternity.html
26
All these selfnesses have already vanished. Einstein measured that this present universe is an expanding bubble, and you know what that means.
27
Discard such definite imaginations of phenomena as your own self, thou human being, thou'rt a numberless mass of sun-motes: each mote a shrine. The same as to your shyness of other selves, selfness as divided into infinite numbers of beings,
or selfness as identified as one self existing eternally

http://reason.com/benfordclone.shtml
… Just as an ant colony or a baseball game has an integrity even as its insects or players change, we have an irreducible selfness.
…Over what spans of time and condition can we keep our sense of selfness unbroken? …
…The bedrock issue of preserving one's selfness then intersects the increasing interest in prolonging life--if necessary by either freezing oneself after death, or even "uploading" into computers.
…How we envision our selfness depends on this huge question, now a hot topic.
…So even to envision cryonics proceeding, one must require that future society has solved both scientific and moral questions about selfness and its implications

http://www.nonserviam.com/stirner/reviews/fredrics.html
… The anarchist believed in a freedom of choice--in a possession of one's selfness and in the primacy of the individual's ability to judge the best for that selfness…
…The individual, in order to be free, must refuse to be possessed by any of the fixed ideas, by wheels in the head, by abstractions that have no real meaning to his selfness…
… Is not to destroy, but to preserve, in the face of external destructive forces, that which the rebel feels is essential to his selfness. An anarchist cannot be nihilistic because….
… Max Stirner very interestingly reflected much of the tension that dominated the 1840s in Europe. His prose is powerful and seductive. He spoke to questions which plagued him in his own day, but ones which have not lost their currency--witness the rebel, the search for freedom, the search for selfness….

***********
Kolega Selmanović, oprostite ako sam prouzročio suvišan trud. Htjedoh samo pripomoći kao komentar uz Vaš prievod (možda sam trebao staviti agree pa uz to natuknice) ... Usput, onaj nije Maadi (staroegipatska dinastija) nego Mani => Maniheizam , a njihovo učenje spominje "božansku svjetlost" razdijeljenu u pojedince s tim da u svakom čovjeku leži "jedna iskra toga svjetla" ... pa su tako i razapeli da "preda svoju iskru" ... eh sad, komu ... Bogu ili Jastvu
O tomu šire na:
http://i-cias.com/e.o/manichae.htm

A budući je pitano za razliku "j" i "J" spomenuo sam to tek kao jednu od mogućih varijacija ....







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-27 16:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još jedne:

http://www.ibn-sina.net/press/knjige.asp?tekst_id=7&knjiga_i...
Filozofija Mulla Sadra Širazija
Fazlur Rahman

Metafizika egzistencije

[46] Mulla Sadra odbacuje to gledanje tvrdeći kako je nemoguće da samo Božiji bitak treba tvoriti egzistenciju kontingencija - supstanci ili akcidenata. To stoga što, u slučaju mnogih egzistenata, čija esencija je identična (čovjek, naprimjer), ondje neće ostati bilo kakva razlika među njima, i što će njihova egzistencija također biti jedna i ista, to jest individualni bitak Božiji




BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: zašto izvinjavanje. ja sam vaš komentar shvatio u sasvim pozitivnom svjetlu, i isto bih uradio da ste stavili disagree. Svi imamo pravo na vlastito mišljenje i tumačenje pojmova, zar ne? agree, disagree, neutral. It's up to your point of view.
34 mins
  -> agree :-))

agree  Dino Lovric
2 days 14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self, ego


Explanation:
self/Self - ego/Ego

Check the numerous sites Google will provide.

Cheers!


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/stclair/www/4.html
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search