sa zabranom otuđena i opterečenja

English translation: with restraint on alienation and encumbrance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:sa zabranom otuđena i opterečenja
English translation:with restraint on alienation and encumbrance
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

17:06 Sep 11, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Bosnian term or phrase: sa zabranom otuđena i opterečenja
Katastarska parcela broj.. sa zabranom otudjena i oterecenja, upisana u list nepokretnosti broj..

tako piše

Hvala!
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
with restraint on alienation and encumbrance
Explanation:
zabrana otuđenja (zemljišta I dr) – restraint on alienation
opterećenje (hipotekom, zalogom) – load, encumbrance, charge, charge upon property, burden
(Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik)


LAW.COM Dictionary:
restraint on alienation
an attempt in a deed or will to prevent the sale or other transfer of real property either forever or for an extremely long period of time. Such a restraint on the freedom to transfer property is generally unlawful and therefore void or voidable (can be made void if an owner objects), since a present owner should not be able to tie the hands of future generations to deal with their property. This ban on a restraint on alienation (transfer) is called "the rule against perpetuities." Examples: Oliver Oldtimer sells his ranch to his son with the condition that title may never be transferred to anyone outside of the family. Martha Oldtimer in her will gives her home to her daughter Jacqueline on condition that "Jacqueline's descendants must never sell the place." However, one is generally allowed to limit transfer to a maximum period calculated by "lives in being, plus 21 years." Restraints on alienation (so-called restrictive covenants) based on race ("only Caucasians may hold title") were declared unconstitutional in 1949.
(http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1833&bold=||||)
encumbrance
a general term for any claim or lien on a parcel of real property. These include: mortgages, deeds of trust, recorded abstracts of judgment, unpaid real property taxes, tax liens, mechanic's liens, easements and water or timber rights. While the owner has title, any encumbrance is usually on record (with the County Recorder or Recorder of Deeds) and must be paid for at some point.
(http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=encumbrance&typ...


“Land transaction & legislation
Encumbrances - Different types of encumbrances
…
5) Restraint on alienation and encumbrance (Belastungs- und Veräußerungsverbot): Such restraints may be created by contract, by law or by court decision.
…
A restraint on alienation and encumbrance (Veräußerungs- und Belastungsverbot) can only be registered if the owner consents to it.
…
A restraint on alienation usually includes a restraint on encumbrance. The restraint on alienation and encumbrance terminates with the death of the owner of the register unit.”
(http://www.infoland.no/nepublisher/pubEulis/index.asp?menuid...


“Real Property Law
…
restraint on alienation and encumbrance based on contract or last will and testament…”
(http://www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Pr...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Svi su odgovori u upotrebi, Izabrala sam Vesnin odgovor jer mi se uklapa s ostatkom teksta.
Hvala svim ucesnicima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with restraint on alienation and encumbrance
V&M Stanković
4 +2prohibition of alienation or encumbrance
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4with prohibition of selling and charging
Marija Vujosevic Caric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa zabranom otuđena i opterečenja
with prohibition of selling and charging


Explanation:
-


    library.usask.ca/native/cnlc/vol05/347.html - 11k
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sa zabranom otuðena i optereèenja
with restraint on alienation and encumbrance


Explanation:
zabrana otuđenja (zemljišta I dr) – restraint on alienation
opterećenje (hipotekom, zalogom) – load, encumbrance, charge, charge upon property, burden
(Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik)


LAW.COM Dictionary:
restraint on alienation
an attempt in a deed or will to prevent the sale or other transfer of real property either forever or for an extremely long period of time. Such a restraint on the freedom to transfer property is generally unlawful and therefore void or voidable (can be made void if an owner objects), since a present owner should not be able to tie the hands of future generations to deal with their property. This ban on a restraint on alienation (transfer) is called "the rule against perpetuities." Examples: Oliver Oldtimer sells his ranch to his son with the condition that title may never be transferred to anyone outside of the family. Martha Oldtimer in her will gives her home to her daughter Jacqueline on condition that "Jacqueline's descendants must never sell the place." However, one is generally allowed to limit transfer to a maximum period calculated by "lives in being, plus 21 years." Restraints on alienation (so-called restrictive covenants) based on race ("only Caucasians may hold title") were declared unconstitutional in 1949.
(http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1833&bold=||||)
encumbrance
a general term for any claim or lien on a parcel of real property. These include: mortgages, deeds of trust, recorded abstracts of judgment, unpaid real property taxes, tax liens, mechanic's liens, easements and water or timber rights. While the owner has title, any encumbrance is usually on record (with the County Recorder or Recorder of Deeds) and must be paid for at some point.
(http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=encumbrance&typ...


“Land transaction & legislation
Encumbrances - Different types of encumbrances
…
5) Restraint on alienation and encumbrance (Belastungs- und Veräußerungsverbot): Such restraints may be created by contract, by law or by court decision.
…
A restraint on alienation and encumbrance (Veräußerungs- und Belastungsverbot) can only be registered if the owner consents to it.
…
A restraint on alienation usually includes a restraint on encumbrance. The restraint on alienation and encumbrance terminates with the death of the owner of the register unit.”
(http://www.infoland.no/nepublisher/pubEulis/index.asp?menuid...


“Real Property Law
…
restraint on alienation and encumbrance based on contract or last will and testament…”
(http://www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Pr...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Svi su odgovori u upotrebi, Izabrala sam Vesnin odgovor jer mi se uklapa s ostatkom teksta.
Hvala svim ucesnicima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic
14 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
1 day 12 hrs
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sa zabranom otuđena i opterečenja
prohibition of alienation or encumbrance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-09-11 19:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...A mortgage, or a prohibition of alienation and encumbrance will be registered on such real estate in favour of the Bank... (https://www.khb.hu/portal/page?_pageid=243,459295&_dad=porta...

In consequence of concluding the sales contract, the claimant's parents by a statement of renouncement made on 13 June 1963 renounced the prohibition of alienation and encumbrance laid down for their benefit and allowed that the land parcels sold be transferred to a new land register entry where the title would be entered as part of general public property.
(http://odlocitve.us-rs.si/usrs/us-odl.nsf/o/416E740A583B854B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-09-11 19:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: AND instead of OR.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
3 hrs
  -> Good morning Mihailjo, thank you and have a nice day!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
4 days
  -> Zahvaljujem Nedzade, mada sa velikim zakasnjenjem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search