ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Pokazala je ovaj uspjeh

English translation: she has shown the following results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Pokazala je ovaj uspjeh
English translation:she has shown the following results
Entered by: Gordana Smith

02:43 Dec 29, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Diploma
Bosnian term or phrase: Pokazala je ovaj uspjeh
Na zavrsnom ispitu pokazala je ovaj uspjeh...
Gordana Smith
United States
she has shown the following results
Explanation:
On the final examination, she has shown the following results:

Bar ja tako prevodim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-29 05:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it is better: ...has achieved the following results, than 'has shown'
Selected response from:

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Hvala Larisa :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4she has shown the following results
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
5She passed the exam with a grade of...
Lirka
5 -1has made the following results
Edina Jerlagic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she has shown the following results


Explanation:
On the final examination, she has shown the following results:

Bar ja tako prevodim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-29 05:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it is better: ...has achieved the following results, than 'has shown'

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Larisa :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: has achieved
5 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs

neutral  Lirka: no need to translate word by word; in US English, one usually does not "show results" on an exam
10 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic: Achieved
14 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): has accomplished the following results
2 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
has made the following results


Explanation:
moze i ovako, sa make, pa odaberite

Edina Jerlagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lirka: sorry, but no, you do not "make" results
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She passed the exam with a grade of...


Explanation:
that is the standard formulation

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search