rodni krst

English translation: heraldic cross

09:20 Jan 30, 2015
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
Bosnian term or phrase: rodni krst
Ovo je iz teksta o zmijanjskom vezu. Rečenica glasi: U ovom vezu koristim ornamentiku rodnog krsta.
milijana trobradovic
English translation:heraldic cross
Explanation:
http://www.seiyaku.com/customs/crosses/heraldic.html
This page doesn't attempt to cover more than the rudimentary history of heraldry, but focusses instead on its most common element, the Heraldic Cross, which appears in a dazzling range of shapes and designs.

Nemam ideju šta bi drugo moglo da bude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-30 10:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Crosses_in_herald...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cross technique
sofijana
3heraldic cross
Mira Stepanovic
Summary of reference entries provided
Zmijanje embroidery
sofijana
To je
Mira Stepanovic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heraldic cross


Explanation:
http://www.seiyaku.com/customs/crosses/heraldic.html
This page doesn't attempt to cover more than the rudimentary history of heraldry, but focusses instead on its most common element, the Heraldic Cross, which appears in a dazzling range of shapes and designs.

Nemam ideju šta bi drugo moglo da bude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-30 10:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Crosses_in_herald...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sofijana: Heraldički? http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heraldika
1 hr
  -> da, upravio tako, bar sam ja to tako shvatila - oznaka roda, porodice. Ali moguće je da ovo "rodni" ima neko drugo značenje pa otuda cofidence livel 3. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross technique


Explanation:
Zmijanje embroidery is produced in four embroidery techniques: protlak, podvlakno, prutalačka and krstačka techniques. From the above, the dominating technique is krstačka (cross) technique. According to Jelica Belović Bernadžikovska, one of the most eminent Balkan embroidery experts, all of these techiques are classified by the number of bindings and considered the oldest techniques.

http://www.muzejrs.com/LmPcZ/„ppОlЕtЕ-u-МuzЕЈu“-2013,188.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-30 12:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slična tematika sa drugog lokaliteta:

Vezom na platnu ukrašavane su ženske i muške košulje, marame i kape djevojaka i udatih žena. To je vez koji je izvođen mahom crvenim koncem, tehnikama: »provlak«, »prutalački«, »krstački«, »šupljikom«, a dominantni su biljni i geometrijski motivi. Osim na platnenim dijelovima odjeće ukrašavanje vezom izvodilo se i na suknenim dijelovima, dok se nosila tradicionalna nošnja. Taj vez je nazivan »građa«, a izvođen je raznobojnim gajtanom, zehom i upredenom pređom, tehnikom »lančanca«, »gajtana« i »provlaka«. Motivi su raznovrsni, ali dominiraju geometrijski.

http://www.geocities.ws/webmasterlav/radinost/radinost05.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-30 12:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmijanje embroidery is used to decorate female costumes and household items, including wedding dresses, scarves, garments and bed linen. The main characteristic is the use of a deep blue thread, handmade with vegetable dyes, to embroider improvised geometrical shapes.

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Radi se o ornamentici a ne o tehnici: "U ovom vezu koristim ornamentiku rodnog krsta" . Pitanje je "rodni krst" a ne "krstačka tehnika".
11 mins
  -> Mislim da će se prevod vrlo teško naći i da će morati da se upotrebe opisi, tj. da se navedu tehnike.




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Zmijanje embroidery

Reference information:
http://www.unesco.org/culture/ich/en/RL/00990



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-30 12:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vez se radi na ručno izrađenom lanenom platnu, a veze se tehnikom pokrstice, odnosno iglom se dijagonalno provlače tamnoplave niti kako bi se napravio krst - simbol hrišćanstva. Svi motivi koji su rađeni zmijanjskim vezom uglavnom predstavljaju kolo u kojem su najčešće ornamenti u obliku cveća ili rombova - objašnjava nam Mirjana dok provlači plave niti i pravi novi krstić na svom vezu.

http://www.novosti.rs/vesti/naslovna/reportaze/aktuelno.293....

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala na ovom linku.


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: To je

Reference information:
ovaj motiv, pogledajte sliku:
http://www.novosti.rs/vesti/naslovna/reportaze/aktuelno.293....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2015-02-02 17:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meni to zaista liči na krst na nekom grbu, nije kao krst u pravom smislu reči, zato sam i dala predlog prevoda.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala na pomoci.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Karen Ordanic
5 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search