KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Art/Literary

dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe?

English translation: Hey, what's up?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe? ..
English translation:Hey, what's up?
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:22 Oct 20, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Bosnian term or phrase: dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe?
agree Drak: Ah, muzika za moje usi....
> ouf, svega ti? :-)) lol ; dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe? :-)) LOOOL :-))
Hey, I am bewildered, hell!
Please, tell me ,is this Bosnian and what does it mean..I don`t get the people comments about my questions..
Hvala, Saraj, bye! Russ
Russ
hej, what's up?
Explanation:
oh, it's the music form my ears.
oh, really? what's up with you?/
this is not the literal translation but the real meaning of these phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:33:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is Bosnian street language
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Imam pitanie: Is this Bosnian?? Interesting! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agree with damra, here is the explanation:
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5hej, what's up?
A.Đapo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hej, what's up?


Explanation:
oh, it's the music form my ears.
oh, really? what's up with you?/
this is not the literal translation but the real meaning of these phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:33:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is Bosnian street language


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Imam pitanie: Is this Bosnian?? Interesting! Russ

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with damra, here is the explanation:


Explanation:
Privet! Kak dela?
I saw you asked the meaning of

"agree Drak: Ah, muzika za moje usi....
> ouf, svega ti? :-)) lol ; dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe? :-)) LOOOL :-))
Hey, I am bewildered, hell!
Please, tell me ,is this Bosnian and what does it mean..I don`t get the people comments about my questions..
Hvala, Saraj, bye! Russ"

I'll translate it for you and explain it.

I proposed Bosnian slang "Vozdra raja" or "Zdra'o raja" which means "Hello or what's up friends"

Drak apparently being from Bosnia agreed with me and in his comments added "Ah music to my ears" meaning that this is how he used to say hello in the streets of Sarajevo ; lol

When I saw his comment, I just added some more "music", which actually is slang from the streets of Sarajevo:

ouf, svega ti? :-)) lol ; dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe? :-)) LOOOL :-))

"ouf?" = "oh yeah?"
"svega ti?" = "swear by all you have!"
"lol" = "laughing out loud"
"dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe?" = "gdje si bolan, sta ima kod tebe?" = "what's up/where've ya been/long time no see, how are things?"


That's almost a literal translation, but I did it for you in order to understand the words. ;-)

Vozdra = Zdravo = Zdra'o

good luck :-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hrvaska: Zasto zapocinjes objasnjene na Ruskom jeziku?
6 days
  -> Zato sto sam mislio da je RUSS ruskog porijekla, pogotovu zato sto sam naisao na njegovo ime vise puta pitajuci termine s ruskog na engleski i na francuski. Samo sam ga pozdravio na ruski, a nisam objasnjavao.