KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Art/Literary

Znaš da nema pravde, ali nesmiješ ništa reci, povucenatije crta i ti je nesmiješ

English translation: That means..


23:04 Dec 29, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Bosnian term or phrase: Znaš da nema pravde, ali nesmiješ ništa reci, povucenatije crta i ti je nesmiješ
Znaš da nema pravde, ali nesmiješ ništa reci, povucenatije crta i ti je nesmiješ preci - Dobro došli u realnost ovo je TUÐI SVIJET
jay
English translation:That means..
Explanation:
That means there is no justice, but you do not dare say a word, a line has been drawn and you do not dare step over it. Welcome to reality, this is somebody else's world
Selected response from:

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That means..
Dusica Milosavljevic
5You know..
Andjelo Miklic
5So it means no justice exists, but say not a word, the line has been drawn and you dare not crossbabe
5So it means that there is no justice, but you mustn't say anything,
A.Đapo


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So it means that there is no justice, but you mustn't say anything,


Explanation:
So it means that there is no justice, but you mustn't say anything, the line is drown adn you mustn't cross it.
welcome to reality, this is somebody else's world.


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So it means no justice exists, but say not a word, the line has been drawn and you dare not cross


Explanation:
It sounds poetic thus one should try to translate it in same sense

babe
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You know..


Explanation:
You know there is no justice, but you mustn't say a word, the line has been drown and you mustn't cross it. Welcome to reality, this is somebody else's world.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That means..


Explanation:
That means there is no justice, but you do not dare say a word, a line has been drawn and you do not dare step over it. Welcome to reality, this is somebody else's world

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos: i love it!
6 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
109 days