KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

(stambena) lamela

English translation: (residential) block

14:54 Nov 27, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Housing
Bosnian term or phrase: (stambena) lamela
Adresa: Stupine B-13, lamela B, 75000 Tuzla
Fuad Isabegovic
English translation:(residential) block
Explanation:
Hope that helps....;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-27 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use the Bosnian and English pages of the site below it comes up with the more US "Condominium building".

http://www.jelen.ba/category.php?catid=3&lang=en&PHPSESSID=8...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci and sorry for the delay. That was my first intuitive guess as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bay/entrance
Mira Stepanovic
2 +1(residential) block
Mihailolja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(residential) block


Explanation:
Hope that helps....;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-27 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use the Bosnian and English pages of the site below it comes up with the more US "Condominium building".

http://www.jelen.ba/category.php?catid=3&lang=en&PHPSESSID=8...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Merci and sorry for the delay. That was my first intuitive guess as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: To je to.
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Larisa

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bay/entrance


Explanation:
lamela - bay (arch.)

Pretpostavljam da se ovde radi o bloku stambenih zgrada (residential buildings) u nizu od kojih svaka "lamela" (bay) ima svoj ulaz i adresu.

Druga opcija - u datom kontekstu dovoljno je napisati entrance B

Obzirom da se radi o adresi, mislim da možda nije potrebno prevoditi.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mihailolja