KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Government / Politics

scrapped

English translation: odbaciti / odbacivati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:scrapped
English translation:odbaciti / odbacivati
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

21:21 Nov 18, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / news
Bosnian term or phrase: scrapped
Ovako glasi recenica:
In 1424, Transylvania's Roma were led by a voivode (ruler) as the Constitution stipulated, but that provision was scrapped in 1588 by the provincial assembly.
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
odbaciti / odbacivati
Explanation:
In English, "scrapped" means discarded or thrown away. Rejected.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating
United States
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4odbaciti / odbacivati
Christina Keating
5 +1ukinula
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odbaciti / odbacivati


Explanation:
In English, "scrapped" means discarded or thrown away. Rejected.

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
6 mins

agree  BUZOV: definitivo ... "škartirano"
5 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ukinula


Explanation:
'ali je taj propis 1588.g. ukinula pokrajinska skupstina'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-18 23:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili 'ponistila'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-24 07:19:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nema veze Kornelija, bitno da ste nasli odgovor na svoje pitanje
John

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno ali mislim da u ovom kontekstu potpuno odgovara ovaj prijevod.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Cook
37 mins