KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Human Resources

turnus

English translation: shift


12:18 Sep 2, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Bosnian term or phrase: turnus
Please, if anyone can find the appropriate expression for word used in Bosnian: turnus
Mediha
English translation:shift
Explanation:
I think that's it
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shift
John Farebrother
4turnDragan Novakovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shift


Explanation:
I think that's it

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lifeandlove
4 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  sazo
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn


Explanation:
Turnus: "unapred utvrđeni red po kome više ličnosti jedna za drugom obavljaju neki posao" (Matica srpska)

"28. a. The time for action or proceeding of any kind which comes round to each individual of a series in succession; (each or any one's) recurring occasion of action, etc. in a series of acts done, or to be done, by (or to) a number in rotation." (OED)

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian