KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law (general)

ubistvo iz koristoljublja

English translation: murder (motivated by gain)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ubistvo iz koristoljublja
English translation:murder (motivated by gain)
Entered by: Dusica Cook

12:29 Feb 19, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: ubistvo iz koristoljublja
nemam neki poseban kontekst... u pitanju je optuznica, treba mi ovaj termin

hvala kolegama na pomoci!
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
murder (motivated by gain)
Explanation:
mislim da to ne postoji kao opis krivicnog djela na engleskom, tako da bi moglo biti ovako
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5murder (motivated by gain)
John Farebrother
5 +2murder out of greed
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5murder for profit
MayaImp


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
murder out of greed


Explanation:
http://www.anti-trafficking.gov.ba/fajlovi/Kazeneni_zakon_BH...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Great link! You could also use "motivated by" ;-)
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murder for profit


Explanation:
They create three typologies of killings: 1) family murder; 2) murder for profit or expediency; and 3) sadis- tic/sexual murder

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0091-4169(198722)78:2<441:M...

MayaImp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
murder (motivated by gain)


Explanation:
mislim da to ne postoji kao opis krivicnog djela na engleskom, tako da bi moglo biti ovako

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
46 mins
  -> hvala kolegice

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala kolegice

agree  Nick Saywell
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  ciovo
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Anira: U Rjecniku prava Milice Gacic stoji : murder for gain - ubojstvo iz koristoljublja
6 hrs
  -> hvala kolegice