KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law/Patents

sudski izvrsitelj

English translation: court executor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:sudski izvrsitelj
English translation:court executor
Entered by: sam23

13:31 Jan 8, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Bosnian term or phrase: sudski izvrsitelj
to je u stvari sudski zapljenitelj ... any ideas please
Branka Ramadanovic
court executor
Explanation:
also try baliff. If you could list a bit more detail as far as the content of the text goes I may be able to tell you an exact term, I have worked in the court syste. i.e. what are his duties.
Selected response from:

sam23
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(licensed) process /writ server (US) / bailiff (UK)
Davorka Grgic
4taxing authorityxxxNermina
4marshal or US marshal (USA), sheriff (UK)Alex_B
3 +1court executor
3court executorsam23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court executor


Explanation:
also try baliff. If you could list a bit more detail as far as the content of the text goes I may be able to tell you an exact term, I have worked in the court syste. i.e. what are his duties.


Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska: Court executor and baliff are two differmt functions in the court system
212 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court executor


Explanation:
also try baliff. If you could list a bit more detail as far as the content of the text goes I may be able to tell you an exact term, I have worked in the court syste. i.e. what are his duties.

sam23
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(licensed) process /writ server (US) / bailiff (UK)


Explanation:
I would use "process server".

Examples:

My Licenses
... Licensed Process Server. ... Search And Seizure Certificate, PC 8332 Arrest Search
And Seizure Certificate. SOTA Specialized Training Certificate. ...
www.geocities.com/bail_92501/html/my_licenses.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Huissier Le Havre
... the main activity of the buissiness it can be either amcable or recourse seizure.
The Process Server will counsel you to find the best solution adapted to your ...
www.huissierlehavre.com/rub2_eng.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

11/99 - Richard Black - Authority of private process servers
... of privacy to serve process may constitute unreasonable search or seizure. In such
case, process server would not be acting under authority of law and would be ...
www.oag.state.va.us/media center/Opinions/1999opns/nov992.h... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... departments ... Who conducts the seizure The seizure is conducted by a bailiff (process-server)
chosen by the patentee (territorial venue). The bailiff can be ...
www.chaillot.com/En/circ/c7.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... infringement. Progress of the seizure The seizure is conducted by a bailiff (process-server)
chosen par the plaintiff (territorial venue). The bailiff can be ...
www.chaillot.com/En/circ/c25.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Court Costs Schedule - Baton Rouge City Court
... see add'l info). Petition for Deficiency Judgment (following Seizure and Sale under
executory process). ... see add'l info). Service by Private Process Server. ...
www.ci.baton-rouge.la.us/dept/citycourt/courtcosts.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Marks & Clerk
... On pain of nullity and exemplary damages against the process-server, the latter,
before proceeding with a seizure, shall give a copy to the holders of the ...
www.marksclerk.lu/title09.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT 99 CA 0181 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a court-appointed process server and does not authorize ... has not been served with process
as required by law ... of the video stores, seizure of its assets, seizure ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2000/March2000/99CA0181.Mar00.S... - Similar pages

[PDF] DECLARATION OF LAW 2308/95
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Seizure (29) No. of Seizure Report (30) Date of Seizure Report (3%) Full Name
of Process Server (32) Headquarters of Process Server (33) Amount (&'(.) (34 ...
www.ktimatologio.gr/images/form_en.pdf - Similar pages

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
... the sheriff checks any Writs of Seizure and Sale and then distributes the ... of Attempted
Service," in which your process server swears that he or she has ...
www.gowlings.com/resources/publications.asp?showWhat=98 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH


    Bujas, Eurodicautom, Google
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
9 mins
  -> Hvala, kemmus.

agree  Mura: Mura
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Mura.

agree  TBQGS: be shorter next time :-)
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Nemanja.

agree  IZIDA: Davorka, great job!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks IZIDA.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marshal or US marshal (USA), sheriff (UK)


Explanation:
based on personal experience :(

Alex_B
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxing authority


Explanation:
to je samo jedan primjer, jer izvrsitelj ili tijelo koje izvrsava odredbu suda zavisi od nivoa vlasti i vrste imovine. s tim na umu, to moze biti:

police (privatna kuca)

Federal Marshal (federalni slucaj)

taxing authority (nepokretna imovina u vlasnistvu korporacije)

IRS (za bilo koje od gore navedenih slucajeva)

znam da ste trazili jedan, opcenit izraz, i u tom smislu prilazem sljedece izraze:

COURT ORDER EXECUTOR/PROPERTY SEIZING AUTHORITY

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12