KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law/Patents

OPSTINA

English translation: township...


08:26 Sep 13, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Bosnian term or phrase: OPSTINA
Translating bith certificate
jordanka
English translation:township...
Explanation:
townhall
borough
parish
hall
guildhall
guild-guild
guild guild
commune
municipality
municipal

You should use the one you need in your case. I think that's:
COMMUNE

Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2township...TBQGS
5 +1municipality
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5 +1Municipality
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5MUNICIPALITY of ....
Ljiljana Krstic
5 -2Municipality
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 -2COMMUNITYLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipality


Explanation:
Ovako se pojam nase opstine prevodi na engleski.

Srdacno! :)

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: you can also use a "place of birth"use
2 mins
  -> Thanx, but "place of birth" is not a type of local government.

agree  xxxNermina
3 mins

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Municipality je grad, gradsko
45 mins

disagree  TBQGS: look above
4 hrs

agree  valentinas
22 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Municipality


Explanation:
Ovako se pojam nase opstine prevodi na engleski.

10-ak godina prevodilackog iskustva u Australiji i Evropi.

Srdacno! :)

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: look above
4 hrs

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: No, the smallest administrative district is "COMMUNE" !
4 hrs
  -> But, "opstina" is NOT the smallest admin district.

neutral  hrvaska: how about district?
372 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
COMMUNITY


Explanation:
Own experience

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Unfortunately "opstina" is a type of local government.
2 mins
  -> Yes, right is "COMMUNE" !

disagree  TBQGS: not complete
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right: "COMMUNE" !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
township...


Explanation:
townhall
borough
parish
hall
guildhall
guild-guild
guild guild
commune
municipality
municipal

You should use the one you need in your case. I think that's:
COMMUNE

Good luck!

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Commune is the smallest administrative district !
28 mins

agree  fatty
210 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipality


Explanation:
'Municipality' is, of course, the correct translation for 'opstina'/'opcina'. 'District' is larger than that, 'commune' is smaller.

'Commune' or 'local community' is equivalent to 'mjesna zajednica', the lowest level in government hierarchy (at least in former/today's Yugoslavia).

Exp: Two hard working years in the Information Service department of one of the largest political parties in YU.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: could be true but i think that asker wanted something else
3 days 14 hrs
  -> No, I don't think so

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MUNICIPALITY of ....


Explanation:
This is how I've beent translating it in hundreds of Birth certificates
like in "Born in Nis, Municipality of Nis, Republic of Serbia..."


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4