KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Medical

Lancura

English translation: gentian (bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Lancura
English translation:gentian (bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian)
Entered by: IZIDA

03:31 Jan 2, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: Lancura
Also known as Lincura.
It is a type of medicinal herb. It is also very common ingredient in some types of rakija.
IZIDA
gentian (bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian)
Explanation:
0.... Gentiana lutea (L). Synonyms: bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian. Order: Gentianaceae. Description: Gentiana is a perennial herb ...

www.purplesage.org.uk/profiles/gentian.htm




1. Gentiana lutea -"lincura" - medicinal (stomach problems)

2. "The Yellow Gentian - Brandy" is
a natural fruit brandy which is produced from plum brandy and flowers of many ...

3. There is a nice photo at

http://free-st.hinet.hr/ljekovito-bilje/page7.html

4. http://www.herbalists.on.ca/resources/freeman/GENTIANA.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 08:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Hellebore may be confused with Gentiana Lutea.

http://www.egora.fr/Tox-In/TOXIANGL/PROTOCOL/VERA/VERA0.HTM
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers.
Special thanks to you Vesna. You did save my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gentian (bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian)
Vesna Zivcic
4 -1hellebore, gentiana luteaxxxsilas1964


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hellebore, gentiana lutea


Explanation:
This is the reference given on a site about Macedonia, so I assume it's the same plant (lincura).


    Reference: http://faq.macedonia.org/the.arts/on.nature.and.origin.html
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Zivcic: White Hellebore may be confused with Gentiana Lutea.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gentian (bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian)


Explanation:
0.... Gentiana lutea (L). Synonyms: bitter root, bitterwort, gentian root, pale gentian,yellow gentian. Order: Gentianaceae. Description: Gentiana is a perennial herb ...

www.purplesage.org.uk/profiles/gentian.htm




1. Gentiana lutea -"lincura" - medicinal (stomach problems)

2. "The Yellow Gentian - Brandy" is
a natural fruit brandy which is produced from plum brandy and flowers of many ...

3. There is a nice photo at

http://free-st.hinet.hr/ljekovito-bilje/page7.html

4. http://www.herbalists.on.ca/resources/freeman/GENTIANA.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 08:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Hellebore may be confused with Gentiana Lutea.

http://www.egora.fr/Tox-In/TOXIANGL/PROTOCOL/VERA/VERA0.HTM


    Reference: http://www.zlatibor.co.yu/english/plants.htm
    Reference: http://www.flores.co.yu/products/lincura.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers.
Special thanks to you Vesna. You did save my translation.