instrumentarka

English translation: scrub nurse, instrument nurse, theatre nurse,

Bosnian term or phrase:instrumentarka
English translation:scrub nurse, instrument nurse, theatre nurse,
Entered by: hrvaska

02:22 Jan 17, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: instrumentarka
Medical profesion!
hrvaska
scrub nurse, instrument nurse, theatre nurse,
Explanation:

... many different roles that the theatre nurse can undertake in the operating department:

The scrub nurse works with the surgeon within the sterile field, providing them with skilled assistance. The nurse is responsible for selecting and handling over the appropriate instrument, swabs and supplies needed during the surgical procedure, ensuring a safe surgical experience for the patient.

As the anaesthetic nurse, you provide skilled assistance to the anaesthetist. The nurse cares for the patient during induction, maintenance and reversal of anaesthesia.

As the circulating nurse, you observe the surgical team from a broad perspective and assist them in creating and maintaining a safe surgical environment. The nurse is the link between the sterile team and the rest of the environment and is responsible for the nursing care performed outside the sterile field.

As the recovery nurse, you are responsible for the immediate post-anaesthetic care that the patient receives. This nurse evaluates and stabilises the patient, ensuring a safe recovery period, with particular emphasis on foreseeing and preventing potential problems that may result from surgery or anaesthetic.
Scrub nurse

The scrub nurse works directly with the surgeon within the sterile field passing instruments, sponges, and other items needed during the surgical procedure. The sterile field is the area closely surrounding the OR table, and the Mayo stand, or instrument tray. Surgical team members who work within the sterile field have scrubbed their hands and arms with special disinfecting soap and wear surgical gowns, caps, eyewear, gloves, and shoe covers. (http://www.aorn.org/about/important.htm)
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Hvala, odlican posao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scrub nurse, instrument nurse, theatre nurse,
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 -1operating theatre attendant
leff


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operating theatre attendant


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrijela: if it is medical it could be :medical outfitting operator"
3 hrs

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "medical profession"...?
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scrub nurse, instrument nurse, theatre nurse,


Explanation:

... many different roles that the theatre nurse can undertake in the operating department:

The scrub nurse works with the surgeon within the sterile field, providing them with skilled assistance. The nurse is responsible for selecting and handling over the appropriate instrument, swabs and supplies needed during the surgical procedure, ensuring a safe surgical experience for the patient.

As the anaesthetic nurse, you provide skilled assistance to the anaesthetist. The nurse cares for the patient during induction, maintenance and reversal of anaesthesia.

As the circulating nurse, you observe the surgical team from a broad perspective and assist them in creating and maintaining a safe surgical environment. The nurse is the link between the sterile team and the rest of the environment and is responsible for the nursing care performed outside the sterile field.

As the recovery nurse, you are responsible for the immediate post-anaesthetic care that the patient receives. This nurse evaluates and stabilises the patient, ensuring a safe recovery period, with particular emphasis on foreseeing and preventing potential problems that may result from surgery or anaesthetic.
Scrub nurse

The scrub nurse works directly with the surgeon within the sterile field passing instruments, sponges, and other items needed during the surgical procedure. The sterile field is the area closely surrounding the OR table, and the Mayo stand, or instrument tray. Surgical team members who work within the sterile field have scrubbed their hands and arms with special disinfecting soap and wear surgical gowns, caps, eyewear, gloves, and shoe covers. (http://www.aorn.org/about/important.htm)



    Reference: http://www.nsw-ota.asn.au/patient_information.htm
    Reference: http://www.indstate.edu/nurs/mary/periop/slide35.htm
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Hvala, odlican posao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Krstic: SCRUB NURSE, definitely
12 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic: Yes, SCRUB NURSE, or more modern term O.R. NURSE (operating room nurse) http://www.ornac.ca/articles/sept94-1.htm
29 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr
  -> Hvala svima.

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: on OPERATING ROOM NURSE
16 hrs

agree  Floramye: Nice job :-)
4 days