KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Medical

Sarajevska kilinika

English translation: The Clinic of Sarajevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Sarajevska klinika
English translation:The Clinic of Sarajevo
Entered by: Drak

02:24 Jan 17, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: Sarajevska kilinika
Medial info.
hrvaska
The Clinic of Sarajevo
Explanation:
The Sarajevo Clinic

Moze i jedna i druga varijanta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U originalu stoji \"kilinika\". Pretpostavljam da je u pitanju stamparska greska, te da treba da stoji \"klinika\".
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
Hvala, u pravu si napravial sam stamparku gresku!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The Clinic of Sarajevo
Drak
4 -1Clinic in Sarajevo
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Clinic of Sarajevo


Explanation:
The Sarajevo Clinic

Moze i jedna i druga varijanta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U originalu stoji \"kilinika\". Pretpostavljam da je u pitanju stamparska greska, te da treba da stoji \"klinika\".

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, u pravu si napravial sam stamparku gresku!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
4 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: A CLINIC, maybe, depending on the context. I just wonder how can someone not knowing such a simple term offer his/her opinions on terminology so often, as hrvaska does?!
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
6 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clinic in Sarajevo


Explanation:
clinic =
3 a place where patients are studied or treated by specialist physicians practicing as a group
4 a department of a hospital or medical school, where outpatients are treated, sometimes without being charged or for a small fee
5 an organization or institution that offers some kind of advice, treatment, or instruction [a maternal health clinic]

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: klinika u Sarajevu i Sarajevska klinika ...nije isto ZNAS? hehe sorry
20 hrs