Nekroicna masa

English translation: necrotic mass

Bosnian term or phrase:Nekroticna masa
English translation:necrotic mass
Entered by: Tanja Abramovic

02:46 Jan 27, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: Nekroicna masa
Na oziljku se pojavljuje nekroticna masa te je znog toga uradjena necrectomija.
hrvaska
necrotic mass
Explanation:
necrotic mass - nekroticna masa
necrectomy - nekrektomija

A necrotic mass had appeared on the scar, therefore necrectomy was performed.

U prevodu je proslo vreme, a ne sadasnje, zato sto se iz 2. dela recenice vidi da se radnja odnosi na proslost (ovakvim jezikom su obicno pisani lekarski izvestaji ili naucni radovi).
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1necrotic mass
Tanja Abramovic
5 +1necrotic tissue / necrotic mass
Aleksander Vasiljevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necrotic tissue / necrotic mass


Explanation:
nekrotična masa = nekrotično tkivo = necrotic tissue

Also: "devitalizovano tkivo" and "odumrlo tkivo".

But, if you need to be more specific, than perhaps the expression "necrotic mass" is better (as in "necrotic mass of lipid and cells", http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/histo/glossary.html). It depends on context.

Ref:
Necrotic Tissue: Tissue that has died and has therefore lost its usual physical properties and biological activity. Also called "devitalized tissue."
http://www.dumex.com/whrl/pages/glossary_k.html


    Reference: http://www.dumex.com/whrl/pages/glossary_k.html
    Reference: http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/histo/glossary.html
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=necrotic
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necrotic mass


Explanation:
necrotic mass - nekroticna masa
necrectomy - nekrektomija

A necrotic mass had appeared on the scar, therefore necrectomy was performed.

U prevodu je proslo vreme, a ne sadasnje, zato sto se iz 2. dela recenice vidi da se radnja odnosi na proslost (ovakvim jezikom su obicno pisani lekarski izvestaji ili naucni radovi).


    Reference: http://www.oita-nhs.ac.jp/~irpa10/CD-ROM/Full/00718_11_223sr...
Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.