KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Tvoja mala melek

English translation: you're right


09:36 Nov 5, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Tvoja mala melek
I believe that it might be a sort of love note.
Rick
English translation:you're right
Explanation:
Translation word by word...

Your little one...

or simply

Your baby...

P.S. Melek could be a name...
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Your little angel
Almir Comor MITI
5Your little angel.Mura
5you're rightTBQGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're right


Explanation:
Translation word by word...

Your little one...

or simply

Your baby...

P.S. Melek could be a name...

TBQGS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Your little angel


Explanation:
Very simple...

Tvoja = your
mala = little
melek = angel (a word from the Koran)

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  babe
11 hrs

agree  IZIDA
21 hrs

agree  DanielaBB
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
27 days

agree  hrvaska
319 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your little angel.


Explanation:
Melek in a traditional Bosnian language means an angel. The word can be found in a literary texts written in Bosnian. Melek is a borrowed word from Turkish or Arabic language, not quite sure which one.

Mura
United States