KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Mazo moja!

English translation: my cuddly little babe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Mazo moja!
English translation:my cuddly little babe
Entered by: Natalie

13:31 Nov 9, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Mazo moja!
Saying it to a boyfriend. What is the best English equivalent of "maza?"
Mura
United States
my cuddly little babe
Explanation:
someone or someone that is cuddly, makes you want to cuddle them
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my cuddly wuddly wooTBQGS
5my cuddly little babexxxNermina
5Honey Bunny, Sweethearth....IZIDA
5sweetheart, baby, honey, sweety, ...TBQGS
4 +1My mushy babyfreddie
4 -2pussycat
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pussycat


Explanation:
My pussycat!

"maza" literaly means pet, fondling, coddle and mama´s baby/boy/girl

HTH






    Z. Bujas: Croatian-English Dictionary
    native speaketr
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: hot sure if you can say it to a boyfriend
11 hrs

disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: I don't think I would be happy if a woman calls me "pussycat".
16 hrs

disagree  IZIDA: I don't think any man would like to be called "a pussycat"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> I am looking for one that would be happy to be called a pussycat. Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My mushy baby


Explanation:
Or my cuddly baby.
There is not literal translation to this .

freddie
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: never heard those
11 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: "Cuddly" is the closest expresion I can think of.
16 hrs

neutral  hrvaska: never heard for those.
277 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweetheart, baby, honey, sweety, ...


Explanation:
There is no literal translation to this.

noun: mazenje - petting, coddling
verb: maziti - to spoil, to fondle, to coddle, to pet

maza - nf. pet, fondling, coddle

So translation word by word will be...

My coddle...

That's not in the spirit of English language.

p.s. My girlfriend uses term mentioned above.


    My girlfriend... personal experience
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNermina: weak, plus poor spelling
1 day 6 hrs

agree  hrvaska
276 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honey Bunny, Sweethearth....


Explanation:
"Mazo moja" does not have an exact equivalent in the Engish language, so you can choose anything you like. Some of the variations include but are not limited to : Honey Bunny, Snugly Bear, Sweety, Sweethearth, Cuddly Bear...



IZIDA

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my cuddly wuddly woo


Explanation:
What about this one?
It's cute...


    experience
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA: it's way to cute:))
9 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my cuddly little babe


Explanation:
someone or someone that is cuddly, makes you want to cuddle them


    longman dict. of contemporary english
    my cuddly american babe
xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12