KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

sta je, tu je

English translation: what's done is done


10:22 Nov 28, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: sta je, tu je
Problem i jest u tome sto nema konteksta.
Adnan Ajsic
English translation:what's done is done
Explanation:
Ako se upotrebljava u smislu necega sto je ucinjeno, onda je najjednostavnije reci "what's done is done" (sta je ucinjeno, ucinjeno je).
Selected response from:

Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5That's what you get.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4what you see is what you get
Aleksander Vasiljevic
2 +2what's done is done
Seadeta Osmani
4we'll just have to deal with it / you can't help it now / it's already donexxxsurmen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll just have to deal with it / you can't help it now / it's already done


Explanation:

Mislim da se 'sta je, tu je' najcesce upotrebljava u ovom kontekstu.

xxxsurmen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's done is done


Explanation:
Ako se upotrebljava u smislu necega sto je ucinjeno, onda je najjednostavnije reci "what's done is done" (sta je ucinjeno, ucinjeno je).


    native
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
13 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's what you get.


Explanation:
Just another option.
Or yet another expresions used in everyday conversation:

"This is it."
"There's no way to go."


HTH





Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you see is what you get


Explanation:
Nije bas identican smisao, ali moze pomoci...
Kako nema konteksta?

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
wysiwyg ipak nije rjesenje
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wysiwyg ipak nije rjesenje