KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Slomila me je sirce za uvjek

English translation: She broke my heart forever!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Slomila me je sirce za uvjek
English translation:She broke my heart forever!
Entered by: Nenija Hasanic

17:28 Jan 3, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Slomila me je sirce za uvjek
im not sure
jacqueline curtis
She broke my heart forever!
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
thank u so much! i dont know what i would do w/o this site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She broke my heart forever!
Nenija Hasanic
5she broke my little cheese foreverxxxsurmen
5She´s broken my heart for ever.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She broke my heart forever!


Explanation:
!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank u so much! i dont know what i would do w/o this site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA: Yes indeed!
3 hrs

agree  TBQGS
2 days 14 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: Maybe it is better to say "She broke my heart for good"
3 days 13 hrs

agree  fatty
3 days 23 hrs

agree  hrvaska
260 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She´s broken my heart for ever.


Explanation:
....litrerally.

She´s broken his heart and he will never recover.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI
1 hr

neutral  IZIDA: for ever should be one word
2 hrs

disagree  TBQGS: forever
2 days 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she broke my little cheese forever


Explanation:
|>)

xxxsurmen