KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

xxl

English translation: Take good care of me,


23:40 Jan 5, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ asd
Bosnian term or phrase: xxl
cuvaj mene ja sam zrno pijeska u pustinji ako me izgubis nikada me neces naci a svako ce ti liciti na mene
adsdas
English translation:Take good care of me,
Explanation:
I am just a grain of sand in the desert , if you loose me, you will never find me and to you all of the grains will look like me.

The above is as literal translation as it can be. However, this is a very poetic statement, and therefore by using words that do not give literal translation I offer you the following:

Look after me, because I am nothing but a grain of the desert sand, if you loose me, you will never find me again, and all other grains will just remind you of me.




Selected response from:

IZIDA
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Take good care of me...TBQGS
5 +1Take good care of me,IZIDA
5Take good care of me...Stipan
4 -2Take good care of me. I am a grain of sand in the desert. If you...
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Take good care of me. I am a grain of sand in the desert. If you...


Explanation:
...lose me you´ll never be able to find me again because all grains (of sand) look like one another.

Literal translation.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: It's good, but I don't like the ending.
8 hrs

disagree  Branka Ramadanovic: the end is not correct
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  fatty: i agree with Dunja
1 day 17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take good care of me...


Explanation:
because I'm a grain of sand in a desert. If you lose me you'll never be able to find me again, for you all grains are going to look the same.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  fatty: very good
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanx.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take good care of me,


Explanation:
I am just a grain of sand in the desert , if you loose me, you will never find me and to you all of the grains will look like me.

The above is as literal translation as it can be. However, this is a very poetic statement, and therefore by using words that do not give literal translation I offer you the following:

Look after me, because I am nothing but a grain of the desert sand, if you loose me, you will never find me again, and all other grains will just remind you of me.






IZIDA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic: excellent!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dunja

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take good care of me...


Explanation:
Take good care of me... I am like a grain of sand in the desert. If you lose me, you will never be able to find me again, for akin to a grain of sand, I too will resemble everyone else...

Um, hehe :)
Very poetic :)


Stipan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian