KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Izvini ako ne mozes da citas moj bosanski!!!

English translation: Sorry if you can't read my Bosnian!!


06:43 May 27, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Izvini ako ne mozes da citas moj bosanski!!!
from a letter
sarz
English translation:Sorry if you can't read my Bosnian!!
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sorry if you can't read my Bosnian!!Tatjana Aleksic, MA
4 +1Sorry if my Bosnian is not readableslavist
5Sorry if you are not able to read my Bosnian
A.Đapo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sorry if you can't read my Bosnian!!


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://native......
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
10 hrs

agree  glamoclija
1 day21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
68 days

agree  hrvaska
76 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry if you are not able to read my Bosnian


Explanation:
mozes- refers to ability

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
8 hrs

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: Your translation "can" be understood as "no capability for reading Bosnian" which can be taken as negative mark... in this particular case, maybe the person is capable of reading Bosnian, but the handwritting is not so clear. Anyway,
3 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry if my Bosnian is not readable


Explanation:
The point is that Bosnian is noot readable not that the recipient can't read it

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: Accurate meaning,however this is not what it was said.
3 days14 hrs
  -> translation is not to transliterate words:) but meanings

agree  hrvaska
76 days
  -> thanks, hrvaska and to the previous comment - it was exactly what was said:))