KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Nisu Svi Prijatelji

English translation: Not everybody is a friend


15:50 Oct 28, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Nisu Svi Prijatelji
i dont know but i need a translation of this phrase
david
English translation:Not everybody is a friend
Explanation:
or Not all are friends
or Everybody isn't a friend
Selected response from:

xxxAzra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Not everybody is a friendxxxAzra
5 +4Ok it can have one of those two meaningsMura
4 -1Not everybady are friends.....hrvaska


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not everybody is a friend


Explanation:
or Not all are friends
or Everybody isn't a friend


xxxAzra
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: That's about it.
12 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
3 hrs

agree  Blanka van Raalte
4 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
6 hrs

agree  xxxamra
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ok it can have one of those two meanings


Explanation:
Nisu --> they are not
Svi-->all
Prijatelji-->Friends

1. If this is a full expression then translation is -->All of them are not friends. (meaning: Not everyone is a friend.)

2. Beginning of a sentance or of an expression -- Not all friends are...

Mura
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka van Raalte
4 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Floramye
5 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: 2 meanings possible because of the ambiguity of original phrase
15 hrs
  -> I agree Ljiljana. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not everybady are friends.....


Explanation:
I think that part of the sentence is missing. But, this is a literal translation of the requested sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nots after the other people opinouns were not writen by me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t wrote comments afer other people opinons under my posted answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corection notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction -notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:opinions and notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:opinions and notes

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAzra: pay attention to the subject-verb agreemet
21 hrs