International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

hello

English translation: Just in case


19:08 Dec 26, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: hello
Please translate this word. HELLO
Terri
English translation:Just in case
Explanation:
you wanted the english "hello" to be translated into the Bosnian version:

Hello--Zdravo (in Bosnian).

Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Just in caseMura
5 +3Cao!hrvaska


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Just in case


Explanation:
you wanted the english "hello" to be translated into the Bosnian version:

Hello--Zdravo (in Bosnian).



Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: vozdra
36 mins
  -> Vozdra Saraj!

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs
  -> Hvala puno Damra

agree  Blanka van Raalte
20 hrs
  -> Hvala Blanka.

agree  Yelena.
6 days
  -> Hvala Yelena.

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
22 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cao!


Explanation:
This is just aother possibility.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
33 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Mura
17 hrs

disagree  Blanka van Raalte: cao would be translated as Hi
20 hrs
  -> Ja ne mislim tako!

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: good cao is also "hello" at least to bosnians...hehe
22 days
  -> hvala!