PIO

English translation: Pension and Disability Insurance

Bosnian term or phrase:PIO
English translation:Pension and Disability Insurance
Entered by: Tanja Abramovic

04:20 Jan 16, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: PIO
Medical info.
Note:J ZNAM DA JE OVO pENZIONO INVALISKO OSIGURANJE ALI KOJI JE IZRAZ NA Engleskom?
hrvaska
Pension and Disability Insurance
Explanation:
Ja sam najcesce sretala i koristila ovaj prevod.

Ref.: "Labor Relations Law of the Republic of Serbia" (official transl. into English)
"The Federal Law on Foundations of Labor Relations" (official transl. into English)
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pension and Disability Insurance
Tanja Abramovic
5 +1old-age and disablement insurance (Social Security)
xxxAzra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pension and Disability Insurance


Explanation:
Ja sam najcesce sretala i koristila ovaj prevod.

Ref.: "Labor Relations Law of the Republic of Serbia" (official transl. into English)
"The Federal Law on Foundations of Labor Relations" (official transl. into English)

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: to je to
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bojan Kicurovski: OK
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabrijela
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: excellent but why did you get grade 2???? hrvaska be more generous pls the translation was excellent....
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much indeed!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old-age and disablement insurance (Social Security)


Explanation:
Zapravo to kod njih sve spada pod Social Security, ali ako zelis specifizirati moze i ovako, ili Pension and Disablement Insurance.

xxxAzra
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Da, slazem se. U Srbiji postoji tzv. "starosno osiguranje", pa se to prevodi kao "old-age insurance." Ne znam tacno koja je razlika. Mozda je to za one koji nisu radili, a imaju pravo na osiguranje po osnovu starosti.
7 hrs

neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: agree on SOCIAL SECURITY, disagree on expression old age..
1 day 15 hrs