KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

ja bih rado napisala, ali moram raditi jer me drugi ljudi gledaju.

English translation: I wish I could write (you back), but I need to get back to work, (since) others are watching (me)...


22:55 Jan 16, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: ja bih rado napisala, ali moram raditi jer me drugi ljudi gledaju.
Help!! need translation.
Lance
English translation:I wish I could write (you back), but I need to get back to work, (since) others are watching (me)...
Explanation:
I think you got it, Romeo :-)
Selected response from:

Floramye
Grading comment
Ahhhh..... makes sense!! LOL Thanks so much!!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'd write gladly, but i have to work 'cause others are watching me
raulciceu
5 +4I wish I could write (you back), but I need to get back to work, (since) others are watching (me)...
Floramye


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'd write gladly, but i have to work 'cause others are watching me


Explanation:
this is happening when a nasty boy doesn't let a poor women to watch her job

raulciceu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Somewhat awkward, but cool.
27 mins

agree  alszeg
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
6 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
7 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
8 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: good, but somewhat awkward, agree with Drak
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wish I could write (you back), but I need to get back to work, (since) others are watching (me)...


Explanation:
I think you got it, Romeo :-)

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Ahhhh..... makes sense!! LOL Thanks so much!!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  hrvaska
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: very good!
18 hrs
  -> Hvala, hvala...