KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Ja sam tebe sreco drzao na dlanu a ti me ostavljas, nanosis mi ranu.

English translation: I treated you, honey, like a precious gem, as you are leaving me, causing me this pain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Ja sam tebe sreco drzao na dlanu a ti me ostavljas, nanosis mi ranu.
English translation:I treated you, honey, like a precious gem, as you are leaving me, causing me this pain.
Entered by: Chicago-Bosnian

02:24 Jan 18, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Ja sam tebe sreco drzao na dlanu a ti me ostavljas, nanosis mi ranu.
song
Chicago-Bosnian
United States
I treated you, honey, like a precious gem, as you are leaving me, causing me this pain.
Explanation:
Translating folk songs...?
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
I liked all proposals, but I would have to go with MAJORITY as I trust your judgments. :)

THANK YOU DRAK!!!
AND OF COURSE THANK TO ALL OF YOU FOR PARTICPATIONS. YOUR COMMENTS WERE VERY HELPFUL. CHEERS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I treated you, honey, like a precious gem, as you are leaving me, causing me this pain.
Drak
4I kept you, honey, on a palm of my hand, and now you're leaving me, causing me pain
xxxAzra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I treated you, honey, like a precious gem, as you are leaving me, causing me this pain.


Explanation:
Translating folk songs...?

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I liked all proposals, but I would have to go with MAJORITY as I trust your judgments. :)

THANK YOU DRAK!!!
AND OF COURSE THANK TO ALL OF YOU FOR PARTICPATIONS. YOUR COMMENTS WERE VERY HELPFUL. CHEERS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: ...and now you' re... (instead of "as"); very talented, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric: this verse even has a rime! EXCELLENT!
12 hrs

agree  alszeg
18 hrs

agree  hrvaska
3 days 17 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I kept you, honey, on a palm of my hand, and now you're leaving me, causing me pain


Explanation:
closer to original lyrics

xxxAzra
PRO pts in pair: 4