KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Oko srca moga tuga i praznina, izdala me ljubav...izdala tudjina.

English translation: In my heart there's vacancy and sadness, betrayed by my love... betrayed by the foreign lands.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Oko srca moga tuga i praznina, izdala me ljubav...izdala tudjina.
English translation:In my heart there's vacancy and sadness, betrayed by my love... betrayed by the foreign lands.
Entered by: Chicago-Bosnian

02:27 Jan 18, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Oko srca moga tuga i praznina, izdala me ljubav...izdala tudjina.
song
Chicago-Bosnian
United States
In my heart there's vacancy and sadness, betrayed by my love... betrayed by the foreign lands.
Explanation:
Again, not as poetic as the original, but, maybe, if you change a few words to get a rhyme in English...
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for participation. Drak, this was great help, and great translation. Thank you....

Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9In my heart there's vacancy and sadness, betrayed by my love... betrayed by the foreign lands.
Drak
5My heart is empty and sad, my love betrayed me, foreign lands betrayed me.
Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In my heart there's vacancy and sadness, betrayed by my love... betrayed by the foreign lands.


Explanation:
Again, not as poetic as the original, but, maybe, if you change a few words to get a rhyme in English...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for participation. Drak, this was great help, and great translation. Thank you....

Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Ha, ha!
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
4 hrs

agree  hrvaska
7 hrs

agree  Blanka van Raalte
12 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
12 hrs

agree  alszeg
18 hrs

agree  Floramye: Very poetic indeed :)
3 days 9 hrs

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My heart is empty and sad, my love betrayed me, foreign lands betrayed me.


Explanation:
Native speaker

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59