KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

debela

English translation: Fat girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:debela
English translation:Fat girl
Entered by: bergazy

22:37 Jan 22, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: debela
personal message
rebecca adleman
Fat girl
Explanation:
Ona je debela - She is fat
Ti si debela - You are fat
etc.
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Fat girlbergazy
5 +4Fatty
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +3overweight (f.)
Drak
5 +2chubbyxxxAzra
5fatsoxxxNermina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Fat girl


Explanation:
Ona je debela - She is fat
Ti si debela - You are fat
etc.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
10 mins

agree  Drak
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
9 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
11 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
17 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
18 hrs

agree  Sasabo
23 hrs

agree  Blanka van Raalte
3 days 4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fatty


Explanation:
depends on the context, but could be an insult or affectionate

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
1 hr
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Ingrid Lovric
9 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
17 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day 6 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overweight (f.)


Explanation:
politically correct version

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
7 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
16 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day 5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chubby


Explanation:
depending on context
overweight-formal
obese-rude (med)
tubby, flabby -informal


xxxAzra
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
17 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fatso


Explanation:
the context may be simply jovial, a teaser

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12