KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

goozala

English translation: Guzala


15:58 Dec 7, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: goozala
A bosnian man that I work with and get along great with continues to call me goozala. It seems like it may be a term of endearment. I am unsure of the spelling.
sharon
English translation:Guzala
Explanation:
In Bosnian, "back" or "butt" is Guza or Guzica. Goozala? That's not Bosnian. Here in Croatia (region of Dalmatia), we call some girls "Guza",or "Guzla" (that's maybe it: Goozala or Guzla) if they got good back. I think that's some kind of a joke or endearment.

Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guzala
Andjelo Miklic
4Big-butt girl (woman)
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guzala


Explanation:
In Bosnian, "back" or "butt" is Guza or Guzica. Goozala? That's not Bosnian. Here in Croatia (region of Dalmatia), we call some girls "Guza",or "Guzla" (that's maybe it: Goozala or Guzla) if they got good back. I think that's some kind of a joke or endearment.



Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big-butt girl (woman)


Explanation:
"Guzla" - Usual expression for big-butt girls

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8