KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

CURE SU ZAJEBANE !!! Nikad neznas sta do ocekujes

English translation: Girls are tricky, one (can) never know(s) what to expect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:CURE SU ZAJEBANE !!! Nikad neznas sta do ocekujes
English translation:Girls are tricky, one (can) never know(s) what to expect

16:30 Jan 23, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: CURE SU ZAJEBANE !!! Nikad neznas sta do ocekujes
statement?
ashley
Girls are tricky, one (can) never know(s) what to expect
Explanation:
It is a coloquial expression: when something is "zajebano" it means is hard to figure out, is tricky, is difficult, etc.
Selected response from:

IZIDA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Girls are tricky, one (can) never know(s) what to expectIZIDA
5 +1Girls are very complicated. You never know what to expect.
Andjelo Miklic
5 -1Girls are fucked up!!! You never know what to expect (from them)Prishtina
4The girls are...Gabrijela


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Girls are tricky, one (can) never know(s) what to expect


Explanation:
It is a coloquial expression: when something is "zajebano" it means is hard to figure out, is tricky, is difficult, etc.

IZIDA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  irenazd
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Girls are fucked up!!! You never know what to expect (from them)


Explanation:
The lingo used in the original sentence is street slang and in order to honor the originality I believe one must translate it as I did.

Prishtina

Prishtina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tanja Abramovic: then you should have agreed with the above answer, since the same answer has already been provided; these are the rules of etiquette, professional conduct and fair play on Proz.com.
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The girls are...


Explanation:
fucked up (complicated is more proper word). You never know what to expect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-23 16:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPS ! SORRY FOR THE ARTICLE AT THE BEGINING OF SENTENCE.

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andjelo Miklic: Da li je ovo "Zaj...." baš u toliko negativnom smislu kao što je ispalo vašim odgovorom "Fuc... up"? Sigurno ne. To se kaže obično u nekoj vrsti šale.
2 hrs
  -> nadam se da ste u pravu, jer se ni meni nimalo ne sviđaju ovakvi izrazi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Girls are very complicated. You never know what to expect.


Explanation:
:)

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: sure, that's the very meaning here; "fucked-up" means something else.
12 hrs
  -> Hvala, Tanja!

agree  A.Đapo
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Prishtina: Since when is zajebane complicated?!!!
19 hrs
  -> "Fucked up" is "Sjebane". "Zajeban" is "complicated".