KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti

English translation: Acting in official capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti
English translation:Acting in official capacity
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

14:12 Jan 30, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti
.
Karen Ordanic
Acting in official capacity
Explanation:
One of the options
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Acting in official capacity
Nenija Hasanic
5acting 'ex officio'
babe
4performing the official duty
xxxNermina
5 -1Official duty activity
Andjelo Miklic
3to proceed according the official position
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Official duty activity


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 08:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To perform official duty activity.

... Must not compromise your ability to perform official business impartially.
Forms needed ... package. Back to Top. Official Duty Activity. An ...
home.ncifcrf.gov/campus/arc/ethics.stm

... An employee may perform peer review, select articles for final publication ... approval,
some uncompensated lecturing may be performed as an official duty activity. ...
www.afm.ars.usda.gov/hrd/ethics/ 2003-OFFICIAL-OUTSIDE.htm

... of the requirements of section 208(a), the conflicts statute effectively would
preclude [the employee\'s] service, as an official duty activity, as [officer ...
policy.fws.gov/E1212fw4.html



Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babe: not applicable
3 days 19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti
Acting in official capacity


Explanation:
One of the options

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
18 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Natasa Mazar
1 day 10 mins

agree  hrvaska
1 day 1 hr

agree  babe: one of the possibilities
3 days 19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti
to proceed according the official position


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postupanje po službenoj dužnosti
performing the official duty


Explanation:
acting in the official duty

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting 'ex officio'


Explanation:
it is the most appropriate legal term

babe
PRO pts in pair: 6