KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

ljepotan

English translation: gorgeous / handsome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ljepotan
English translation:gorgeous / handsome

11:38 Oct 16, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: ljepotan
Volim te ljepotan mi.

I love you my _______ .(?)
I love you my gorgeus / handsome guy / man / prince / baby.
Explanation:


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handsome guyTatjana Aleksic, MA
4I love you my gorgeus / handsome guy / man / prince / baby.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handsome guy


Explanation:
is properly said for a man, while a woman would be a 'beauty'

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you my gorgeus / handsome guy / man / prince / baby.


Explanation:


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19