KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

gdje si kako si mi ti

English translation: Where are you? / How are you doing?


14:10 Oct 23, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: gdje si kako si mi ti
gdje si kako si mi
elvir
English translation:Where are you? / How are you doing?
Explanation:
Where are you? / How are you doing?

vrlo neformalno
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Where are you? / How are you doing?
alz
5 +1Where are you, dear? How are you?slavist
5where and how are you?
Ljiljana Krstic
5Whasss up? How are things?TBQGS
5Where are you, how are you doingIZIDA
4How is it going? How you've doing?Mura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Where are you? / How are you doing?


Explanation:
Where are you? / How are you doing?

vrlo neformalno


alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
2 mins

agree  valentinas
59 mins

agree  TBQGS: good but not complete
8 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic: in essence
126 days

agree  fatty
170 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where are you, dear? How are you?


Explanation:
Because it's unformal - "mi" it's better to say dear or darling or smth. appropriate

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: look above
35 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whasss up? How are things?


Explanation:
Whatz up?

Ovo je ono sto se najcesce koristi kad pricaju prijatelji. (naravno radi se o slengu)

Ako hocete da kazete isto ovo uctivije onda se koristi:

Where are you? How are you?

Nadam se da vam je ovo od pomoci.


TBQGS

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where are you, how are you doing


Explanation:
Your other option is to use:
"Where are you, how are you doing, my dear"
This one might not be a word by word translation, however because of the "mi" part, it is the closest to what an english speaker might say. The only catch is that if it is an exchange between two male indivuduals, one would probably not use the "my dear" part and just stick to the first option.
BTW this is colloquial!


IZIDA

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where and how are you?


Explanation:
Are these words of a song by Bijelo Dugme? If so, different translation should be considered, not literal, rhyming with other words in a song
If this is the case, you should ask about a whole rhyme

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How is it going? How you've doing?


Explanation:
Also
Gdje si? What's up?

Kako si mi? How you've been? How's life treating you?

Mura
United States