KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

Dog

English translation: pas, kuce, dzukac, dzukela, pseto, psina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:dog
English translation:pas, kuce, dzukac, dzukela, pseto, psina
Entered by: TBQGS

11:47 Nov 18, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: Dog
the animal
Britt
pas, kuce, dzukac, dzukela, pseto, psina
Explanation:
There are several ways to say dog in Bosnian.

pas = dog (general)
kuce = dog (general) pron. kuche
dzukac, dzukela = dog (slang) also can be used for a person... (You dog!)
pron. (DZukela - G in George
pseto, psina = dog (slang) (homeless dog)...

HTH
Good luck!

Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pas, kuce, dzukac, dzukela, pseto, psinaTBQGS
5 +1pas
Almir Comor MITI
2pas
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas


Explanation:
dog = pas

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
51 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pas, kuce, dzukac, dzukela, pseto, psina


Explanation:
There are several ways to say dog in Bosnian.

pas = dog (general)
kuce = dog (general) pron. kuche
dzukac, dzukela = dog (slang) also can be used for a person... (You dog!)
pron. (DZukela - G in George
pseto, psina = dog (slang) (homeless dog)...

HTH
Good luck!



TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Krstic: also: ker =general, Cuko (pron. chuko)=deminutive
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  fatty
143 days

100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pas


Explanation:
Može imati više značenja
pas- u značenju za čoveka (gladan sam kao pas)
pseto - za samu životinju
džukela- za ćoveka, kao i za psa koji nema vlasnika(tkz. ulično pseto)
cuko - bosanski sleng

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro