KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

Misli o mene

English translation: The first one is incorrect.


06:59 May 18, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: Misli o mene
Whats the Difference between "Misli o mene" and "Misli na mene"?
Charles
English translation:The first one is incorrect.
Explanation:
Possible correct versions:
(1) Misli na mene (Think about me)
(2) Misli o meni (Think of me)
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Misli na mene.Karen Ordanic
5think of me , think about me
A.Đapo
5The first one is incorrect.Pavle Perencevic
4I guess it'll be the same as 'think of me' and 'think about me'xxxewa_markiewi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I guess it'll be the same as 'think of me' and 'think about me'


Explanation:
- that means there's no diference, is there? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 08:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*difference

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first one is incorrect.


Explanation:
Possible correct versions:
(1) Misli na mene (Think about me)
(2) Misli o meni (Think of me)


Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
think of me , think about me


Explanation:
Misli o meni... it requires something after this for example Misli o meni šta god hoćeš-think of me what ever you like.
Misli na mene. can be left like this and it means Think about me.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misli na mene.


Explanation:
Just like that.




Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59