KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

 Nogometni Savez Bosne i Herzegovine 

English translation: Football Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase: Nogometni Savez Bosne i Herzegovine 
English translation:Football Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Entered by: Dina Bostandzic

19:47 May 19, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase:  Nogometni Savez Bosne i Herzegovine 
 Nogometni Savez Bosne i Herzegovine 
vanessa
Football Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Explanation:
This is the official name, but you can also use "Soccer Association of Bosnia and Herzegovina".
Selected response from:

Dina Bostandzic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Football Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dina Bostandzic
5 +1Bosnian soccer league
Aida.
5Football/(Soccer) Union of Bosnia & Hertsegovina
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Football Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina


Explanation:
This is the official name, but you can also use "Soccer Association of Bosnia and Herzegovina".


    Reference: http://www.nsbih.ba
Dina Bostandzic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
4 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
7 hrs

agree  walzl
19 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
20 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day9 hrs

agree  Sasabo
1 day21 hrs

agree  Marina Smith
2 days23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Football/(Soccer) Union of Bosnia & Hertsegovina


Explanation:
It seems to be more literal to the original.
Good luck, vanessa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Not Union but Federation.
7 hrs
  -> Up to you.

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
20 hrs
  -> Thanx, ewa_markiewicz!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bosnian soccer league


Explanation:
or also
The Soccer league of Bosnia and Hercegovina
(so that you can keep the full name)

or
Bosnian soccer association
or
The soccer association of Bosnia and Hercegovina

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Officially it's Federation as Dina has put it.
4 hrs