KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

Saobraćajna škola

English translation: Truck Drivers School, Driver Education School

11:50 Jan 28, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: Saobraćajna škola
naziv škole
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:Truck Drivers School, Driver Education School
Explanation:
Za vozace kamiona: Truck Drivers School
Za ostale: Driver Education School
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Truck Drivers School, Driver Education School
Karen Ordanic
5 +2Drivers school
Andjelo Miklic
5School of Electrical Engineering/Communications
xxxNermina
5Driving school
babe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drivers school


Explanation:
Drivers school
Driving school
Traffic school



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Čini mi se da bi Traffic school bio najbolji prijevod, jer se u toj školi ne radi samo o umijeću vožnje, nego o mnogim drugim stvarima vezanim uz promet.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA: Driving school
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natasa Mazar
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Driving school


Explanation:
it is better than drivers school

babe
PRO pts in pair: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saobraćajna škola
Truck Drivers School, Driver Education School


Explanation:
Za vozace kamiona: Truck Drivers School
Za ostale: Driver Education School


    Reference: http://www.truckschool.com/
    Reference: http://www.mva.state.md.us/mvaprog/rookiedriver/bschool.htm
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saobraćajna škola
School of Electrical Engineering/Communications


Explanation:
Saobracajne skole u BiH su jedna vrsta elektrotehnicke skole; predavanja su iz mreznih komunikacija, vodova i mjerenja na polju visoke struje, odnosno saobracajnih telekomunikacija. To svakako nije vozacka skola. Za primjer na engleskom, pogledajte link za Southern Methodist University dolje.


    Reference: http://engr.smu.edu/ee/research_department.html
xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12