KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kojom se potvrdzuje da je NIJAZ radio za moju firmu

English translation: with which it is confirmed that Nijaz worked for my company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Kojom se potvrdzuje da je NIJAZ radio za moju firmu
English translation:with which it is confirmed that Nijaz worked for my company
Entered by: Mihailolja

13:53 Oct 25, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bosnian term or phrase: Kojom se potvrdzuje da je NIJAZ radio za moju firmu
verification of employment
Jimmy
with which it is confirmed that Nijaz worked for my company
Explanation:
Fairly straight-forward.
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with which it is confirmed that Nijaz worked for my company
Mihailolja
5 +2Which confirms that NIJAZ worked for my company
Ingrid Lovric
5 +1I am hereby confirming that NIJAZ (has been/was/is) employed in my company
babe
5This is to confirm that NIJAZ was working in my company...
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with which it is confirmed that Nijaz worked for my company


Explanation:
Fairly straight-forward.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric: Sorry, haven't seen your translation!
1 min
  -> no problem ;-)

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: by which I hereby confirm that...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Marija

agree  Maya Kruger
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Maya

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which confirms that NIJAZ worked for my company


Explanation:
Which confirms that NIJAZ worked for my company

Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: I would also translate this way, but Marija's suggestion is very good as well.
3 hrs
  -> I agree!

agree  lanoushka: This is the best translation of all.
254 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am hereby confirming that NIJAZ (has been/was/is) employed in my company


Explanation:

I guess THE VERB TENSE(IN BRACKETS) depends on the remaining part of the sentence (whether the action end/lasts from or is still true)

babe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanoushka: I would never put the verb in present continuous. It doesn't sound natural. "I hereby confirm...."
254 days

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is to confirm that NIJAZ was working in my company...


Explanation:
Good luck

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat