Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

асигнат (приемател)

English translation: obligor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:асигнат
English translation:obligor
Entered by: Galusha

09:18 Jul 4, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Bulgarian term or phrase: асигнат (приемател)
Асигнантът (наредителят) упълномощава асигната (приемателя) да плати за негова сметка на асигнатара (поемателя) сумата .......
Galusha
obligor
Explanation:
Party A contracts with Party B to sell Party A's car to Party B for $10, Party A can later assign the benefits of the contract - i.e., the right to be paid $10 - to Party C. In this scenario, Party A is the obligee/assignor, Party B is an obligor, and Party C is the assignee.
Selected response from:

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obligor
Alpha-Beta
5assignee
Andrei Vrabtchev
3accipient (receiver)
4leavedClover


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accipient (receiver)


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/accipient

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignee


Explanation:
според Eurodict и личен опит

http://www.bulgariandictionary.com/bulgarian_properties.html

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: как тогава се превежда: асигнатар (поемател)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligor


Explanation:
Party A contracts with Party B to sell Party A's car to Party B for $10, Party A can later assign the benefits of the contract - i.e., the right to be paid $10 - to Party C. In this scenario, Party A is the obligee/assignor, Party B is an obligor, and Party C is the assignee.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assignment_%28law%29
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Savov
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search