Попечителски сделки

English translation: Trust transactions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Попечителски сделки
English translation:Trust transactions
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

12:09 Feb 25, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Bulgarian term or phrase: Попечителски сделки
Модулът е приложим за попечителски сделки и депозитарни услуги.
Skalione
Bulgaria
Trust transactions
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-02-25 12:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trust transactions"
Около 1 310 000 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="trust transactions"&ie=utf-8&...

"trust operations"
Около 311 000 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="trust operations"&ie=utf-8&oe...

"fiduciary transactions"
Около 7 390 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="fiduciary transactions"&ie=ut...

"fiduciary operations"
Около 7 830 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="fiduciary operations"&ie=utf-...
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Trust transactions
Pavel Tsvetkov
5 +2fiduciary transactions
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiduciary transactions


Explanation:
Fiduciary transactions are fundamentally characterized by the fact that a trustee or fiduciary acquires in his own name goods, assets or claims (receivables) at the instructions of the trustor or beneficiary and manages the assets held in trust in the interest of the principal and in accordance with his instructions. The trustee or fiduciary acts in his own name but for the account and at the risk of the trustor or beneficiary. Fiduciary transactions performed by a bank in the form of money market investments or as fiduciary loans are effected or granted in its own name, but in response to a written order, exclusively for the account and at the risk of the customer (fiduciary investments, fiduciary loans). The principal bears the currency, transfer and del credere risks. Fiduciary transactions rank among off-balance-sheet business but are shown by banks under the line. In the wider sense of the word they also include all other transactions entrusted to a fiduciary or trust company.
http://www.e-terms.com/terms/banking/fiduciary-transactions


Попечителски сделки – сделки, при които сметките за ценни книжа, предмет на
сделката, се намират при ИП, различни от ИП/брокери, чрез които се сключва
сделката на пода на борсата.
За осъществяване на сделка при подобни случаи, брокерът-продавач на
попечителя изпраща съобщение за свободна доставка на ценни книжа - МТ542,
а брокерът купувач на попечителя – МТ540. В тези съобщения се посочват
клиентските номера на клиентите при попечителите. Попечителят на продавача
изпраща съобщение МТ543, а попечителят на купувача – МТ541.
http://www.aval-in.com/files/Pravilnik_CD.pdf

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mossop PhD
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Collins: Fiduciary is used to talk about things which relate to a trust, or to the people who are in charge of a trust. [LEGAL]
4 days
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trust transactions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-02-25 12:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trust transactions"
Около 1 310 000 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="trust transactions"&ie=utf-8&...

"trust operations"
Около 311 000 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="trust operations"&ie=utf-8&oe...

"fiduciary transactions"
Около 7 390 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="fiduciary transactions"&ie=ut...

"fiduciary operations"
Около 7 830 резултата
http://www.google.bg/search?q="fiduciary operations"&ie=utf-...

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Rusinova
6 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Boika Koceva
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Wordworthy
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 days
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search