Траверс на писта

English translation: descent course; landing path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Траверс на писта
English translation:descent course; landing path
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

10:42 May 28, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Bulgarian term or phrase: Траверс на писта
На височина 8000 фута екипажът докладва, че е на траверса на пистата.
Empty Whiskey Glass
set landing (descent) course for the runway/landing-strip
Explanation:
travers (хоризонтално насочване)
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4runway beam
Ivan Klyunchev
4set landing (descent) course for the runway/landing-strip
Stefan Balchev
4traverse of the landing strip
atche84
3landing path
Elitza


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Траверс на писта
set landing (descent) course for the runway/landing-strip


Explanation:
travers (хоризонтално насочване)

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Траверс на писта
landing path


Explanation:
on the landing path


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/civilaviation/general/flttrain/planes/Pu...
Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Траверс на писта
runway beam


Explanation:
Така е дадено в цитирания от мен в другия отговор сборник. Има и илюстрация на траверса.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Траверс на писта
traverse of the landing strip


Explanation:
едното от значенията на "traverse" е хоризонтално насочване

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search