рулева пътека

English translation: taxi way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:рулева пътека
English translation:taxi way
Entered by: Lyudmil Spasov

12:22 Sep 11, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Bulgarian term or phrase: рулева пътека
изграждане на нова рулева пътека на летище ...
Ina Petrova
taxi way
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lyudmil Spasov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4taxi way
Lyudmil Spasov
5taxi track or taxiway
PhilipaBorisova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taxi way


Explanation:
-

Lyudmil Spasov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov
4 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: И taxiway.
49 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Alexandra Staneva: използва се и taxi strip за рулиране
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря

1288 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxi track or taxiway


Explanation:
Taxi track е когато говориш за самата пътека (напр:нейни характеристики). Както в случая, ти казваш "построяване на нова рулева пътека". Taxiway се изполва когато пътеката вече съществува и се използва. Например: to take taxiway - заемам път за рулиране, air taxiway - рулиране по въдуха (над пътеката при вертолети) или вече съществуващи taxiway като inner taxiway -вътрешен път за рулиране, loop taxiway - извит път за рулиране и други подобни.

Example sentence(s):
  • Large transport made transition from outer taxiway to inner taxiway

    Reference: http://wikimapia.org/18939210/Old-Loop-Taxiway
    Reference: http://www.37000feet.com/report/210583/Large-transport-made-...
PhilipaBorisova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search