авиоремонтна база

English translation: aircraft repair facilities/base, aircraft maintenance base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase: авиоремонтна база
English translation:aircraft repair facilities/base, aircraft maintenance base
Entered by: Veta Anton

13:22 Nov 9, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Bulgarian term or phrase: авиоремонтна база
Lufthansa Technik Има авиоремонтна база край София
Veta Anton
aircraft repair facilities
Explanation:
или "aircraft repair/maintenance hangar" ако става дума за затворено пространство
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aircraft maintenance base
4leavedClover
3 +2aircraft repair facilities
Mark Bossanyi
Summary of reference entries provided
Лингво х3+
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aircraft maintenance base


Explanation:
http://stocks.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20021218/local/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-11-09 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fltechnics.com/en/news/fl-technics-is-preparing-f...
http://www.businesstoday.com.mt/2003/01/15/opinion.html
Също и
maintenance, repair and overhaul base (MRO)
http://indianaerodef.wordpress.com/category/mro/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-11-09 13:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корекция - разбира се, това е
aircraft maintenance, repair and overhaul base

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva
28 mins
  -> Благодаря!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft repair facilities


Explanation:
или "aircraft repair/maintenance hangar" ако става дума за затворено пространство

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdravka Nikolova
56 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Или ...base.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Благодаря




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Лингво х3+

Reference information:
Авиаремонтная база aircraft repair base. Авиаремонтный aircraft repair and overhaul. Авиаремонтный: производящий ремонт летательных аппаратов и авиационных двигателей.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Boika Koceva
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search