скетерметър

English translation: scatter meter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:скетерметър
English translation:scatter meter
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

15:05 Jan 31, 2013
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Bulgarian term or phrase: скетерметър
part of an automated weather observation system
nancystankof
Bulgaria
scatter meter
Explanation:
Visibility. ASOS determines visibility with a
scatter meter, a device that measures the
amount of radiation scattered from a beam
of light by particles in the air such as fog,
rain, snow, or other airborne particulates.

http://www.aopa.org/asf/publications/sa09.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scatterometer
Emilia Delibasheva
5 +1scatter meter
Andrei Vrabtchev
4scatterometer
4leavedClover


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scatterometer


Explanation:
scatterometer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scatterometer
Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Nikolova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scatter meter


Explanation:
Visibility. ASOS determines visibility with a
scatter meter, a device that measures the
amount of radiation scattered from a beam
of light by particles in the air such as fog,
rain, snow, or other airborne particulates.

http://www.aopa.org/asf/publications/sa09.pdf

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runway_visual_range
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скатерометър
scatterometer


Explanation:
Предполагам, че "скетерметер" е взето от руски. Мисля, че на български е скатерометър: http://bulgarian.ruvr.ru/veda/2013/01/30/
http://eaip.eans.ee/2012-06-28/html/eAIP/EE-GEN-3.5-en-GB.ht...
http://www.ofcm.gov/fedplan/fp-fy09/pdf/3Sec3c-DOD.pdf

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search